Glycerin is a chemical compound also called glycerine or in its pure form, glycerol. It is a natural byproduct of soap manufacture, which uses animal or vegetable fats (both animal and vegetable fats contain from 7% - 13% glycerine). (source: http://www.pioneerthinking.com/glycerin.html)
Glycerol is used in medical/pharmaceutical and personal care products, mainly to improve smoothness, provide lubrication and as a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture from the air to moisturize the skin and also promotes the retention of moisture in the skin. It can be found in toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water based personal lubricants. (source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycerol)
Go to Glycerin (score: 2 - low hazard) in Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database for details on potential health concerns associated with this ingredient.
* IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please read our terms of use and this warning - Information on ingredients used in cosmetic products appearing on this blog (part of SHE 2.0) is not intended to be, nor should be interpreted as, advice or recommendation concerning the use of any cosmetic product. If you have questions about your use of a cosmetic product, please review the labeling appearing on the product and/or consult a physician.