Methylparaben, or hydroxybenzoate, is one of the parabens and is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is an antifungal that is widely used as a preservative for food, drugs, and cosmetics. Methylparaben is readily absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract or through the skin. (source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methyl_paraben) As a result, it can trigger skin allergy and irritation; they are known to cause itching, burning, scaling, hives and blistering of the skin. (source: http://tinyurl.com/adtxn7)
It may also be linked to hormone disruption and breast cancer. According to http://www.greens.org.nz/node/17692, methyl paraben is known to be oestrogenic, and it has now been found in high concentrations in breast tumour tissue, thought to be as a result of absorption through the skin. Sodium methyl-paraben has been banned by the EU because of the dangers of parabens combined with sodium include de-pigmentation of the skin (http://tinyurl.com/adtxn7).
In lieu of synthetic chemical such as methylparaben, there are safe and effective alternatives like natural vitamin E and grape seed extract.
Go to Methylparaben (score: 8 - high hazard) in Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database for details on potential health concerns associated with this ingredient.
* IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please read our terms of use and this warning - Information on ingredients used in cosmetic products appearing on this blog (part of SHE 2.0) is not intended to be, nor should be interpreted as, advice or recommendation concerning the use of any cosmetic product. If you have questions about your use of a cosmetic product, please review the labeling appearing on the product and/or consult a physician.