Methylparaben, or hydroxybenzoate, is one of the parabens and is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is an antifungal that is widely used as a preservative for food, drugs, and cosmetics. Methylparaben is readily absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract or through the skin. (source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methyl_paraben) As a result, it can trigger skin allergy and irritation; they are known to cause itching, burning, scaling, hives and blistering of the skin. (source: http://tinyurl.com/adtxn7)
It may also be linked to hormone disruption and breast cancer. According to http://www.greens.org.nz/node/17692, methyl paraben is known to be oestrogenic, and it has now been found in high concentrations in breast tumour tissue, thought to be as a result of absorption through the skin. Sodium methyl-paraben has been banned by the EU because of the dangers of parabens combined with sodium include de-pigmentation of the skin (http://tinyurl.com/adtxn7).
In lieu of synthetic chemical such as methylparaben, there are safe and effective alternatives like natural vitamin E and grape seed extract.
Go to Methylparaben (score: 8 - high hazard) in Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database for details on potential health concerns associated with this ingredient.
* IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please read our terms of use and this warning - Information on ingredients used in cosmetic products appearing on this blog (part of SHE 2.0) is not intended to be, nor should be interpreted as, advice or recommendation concerning the use of any cosmetic product. If you have questions about your use of a cosmetic product, please review the labeling appearing on the product and/or consult a physician.
Iron oxides are chemical compounds composed of iron and oxygen. Iron oxides have been one of the most commonly used coloring agents for cosmetics for a long time. Manufacturing iron oxides as a coloring agent for cosmetics began around 1900. (source: http://www.chemistryquestion.com/English/Questions/ChemistryInDailyLife/16c_iron_oxides_cosmetics.html)
At present, iron oxides are the most commonly used pigment for coloring cosmetics such as foundation and eye shadow. Iron oxides have various colors which are classified into three major color groups: the yellow iron oxide (yellow), colcothar (red), black iron oxide (black). Various skin colors are produced by mixing these three groups of iron dioxide in different ratios. (source: http://www.chemistryquestion.com/English/Questions/ChemistryInDailyLife/16c_iron_oxides_cosmetics.html)
Go to Iron Oxides (score: 1 - low hazard) in Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database for details on potential health concerns associated with this ingredient.
* IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please read our terms of use and this warning - Information on ingredients used in cosmetic products appearing on this blog (part of SHE 2.0) is not intended to be, nor should be interpreted as, advice or recommendation concerning the use of any cosmetic product. If you have questions about your use of a cosmetic product, please review the labeling appearing on the product and/or consult a physician.
Glycerin is a chemical compound also called glycerine or in its pure form, glycerol. It is a natural byproduct of soap manufacture, which uses animal or vegetable fats (both animal and vegetable fats contain from 7% - 13% glycerine). (source: http://www.pioneerthinking.com/glycerin.html)
Glycerol is used in medical/pharmaceutical and personal care products, mainly to improve smoothness, provide lubrication and as a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture from the air to moisturize the skin and also promotes the retention of moisture in the skin. It can be found in toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water based personal lubricants. (source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycerol)
Go to Glycerin (score: 2 - low hazard) in Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database for details on potential health concerns associated with this ingredient.
* IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please read our terms of use and this warning - Information on ingredients used in cosmetic products appearing on this blog (part of SHE 2.0) is not intended to be, nor should be interpreted as, advice or recommendation concerning the use of any cosmetic product. If you have questions about your use of a cosmetic product, please review the labeling appearing on the product and/or consult a physician.
Micas are natural ground minerals coated with titanium dioxide for a shimmer effect. They are considered safe to use in cosmetics and personal care products and are often found in makeup, nail and skin care products (source: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_details.php?ingredient_id=607).
Go to Mica (score: 2 - low hazard) in Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database for details on potential health concerns associated with this ingredient.
* IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please read our terms of use and this warning - Information on ingredients used in cosmetic products appearing on this blog (part of SHE 2.0) is not intended to be, nor should be interpreted as, advice or recommendation concerning the use of any cosmetic product. If you have questions about your use of a cosmetic product, please review the labeling appearing on the product and/or consult a physician.